IBEW Local 8
TOLEDO, OHIO
  • Welcome to Local 8!

    IBEW Local 8 represents more than 2000 members in Northwest Ohio and Southeast Michigan providing skilled craftsmen in the electrical construction industry including commercial, industrial, alternative energy, instrumentation, residential and voice-data-video.

    Our apprenticeship training programs offer students on-the-job training while attending class at our state-of-the-art Joint Apprenticeship Training Center. Providing highly skilled electricians for our customers is the goal of the IBEW. 

    Members also have the opportunity to take journeyman education classes in order to improve their skills and to continue to provide customers with the best trained workforce.

    Local 8's jurisdiction covers Defiance, Fulton, Hancock, Henry, Lucas, Ottawa, Paulding, Putnam, Sandusky, Seneca, Williams and Wood Counties in Ohio and Hillsdale, Lenawee and Monroe Counties in Michigan.

    Download Our App!

    Member Login
    Username:

    Password:

    Forgot Your Login?
    April 18, 2019
    Upcoming Events
    Executive Board Meeting
    Apr 22, 2019
    Fremont Unit Meeting
    Apr 23, 2019
    EWMC
    Apr 23, 2019
    Allocation Meeting for Inside Agreement
    Apr 29, 2019
    Blood Drive at Local 8
    May 04, 2019
    Main Office
    807 Lime City Rd
    Rossford, OH 43460
    419-666-8920
    Office hours:
    Monday-Friday 7:30 am - 4:00 pm
    Saturday 7:30 am - 11:30 am
    Adrian Unit
    136 E. Maumee St.
    Adrian, MI 49221
    419-481-0093
    *Union meetings are held the
    2nd Wednesday of the month.*
    Defiance Unit
    623 W. Second St.
    Defiance, OH 43512
    419-346-3771
    *Unit meetings are held the
    3rd Tuesday of the month.**
    Findlay Unit
    120 W. Front St.
    Findlay, OH 45840
    419-271-4373
    *Unit meetings are held the
    2nd Tuesday of the month.*
    Fremont Unit
    1310 Siler Street
    Fremont, OH 43420
    419-271-4373
    *Unit meetings are held the
    4th Tuesday of the month.*

    << April 2019 >>
    S M T W T F S
    1 2 3 4 5 6
    7 8 9 10 11 12 13
    14 15 16 17 18 19 20
    21 22 23 24 25 26 27
    28 29 30
    Important Links
    ACT Ohio
    AFL-CIO
    EWMC
    IBEW - International Office
    IBEW - Fourth District
    IBEW - Sixth District
    Mesothelioma Prognosis
    Mass Mutual
    Mesotheliomaveterans.org
    Northwest OH Building Trades
    Ohio Clean Energy Jobs Alliance
    Widman & Franklin LLC
  • Union Meeting News
    Updated On: Apr 17, 2019

    *Apprentice Tim Enright had a baby boy 3/18/19 that weighed 5lbs 13oz, Mom and baby are home doing well.*

    Watch Presentations Scheduled at Union Meetings

    May 6, 2019
     


    Report on April 1, 2019

    Brother Jaylen M. King passed away on March 9.

    Retiree Eugene A. Robedeau Jr. passed away on March 14.

    Ann Sutton, Mother of Brother Mark Sutton, passed away on March 18.

    Retiree James A. Firebaugh passed away on March 18.

    Beatrice M. David, Mother of Retiree Lauretta Papp, passed away on March 24.

    Janet E. DiModica, Wife of Deceased Retiree Paul DiModica, passed away on March 25.

    Naomi R. Patton, Wife of Retiree James Patton, passed away on March 28.

    A moment of silence was held.

    Brother Brian Pohorecki - knee.

    Brother Joe Crouse - update.

    Brother Robert Beene Jr. - return to work soon.

    Brother Joe Sulaica - Toledo Hospital in ICU.

    Retiree Kris Cousino - surgery.

    Report on March 18, 2019

    Retiree Dean Sonner, Father of Retirees Cynthia Calcamuggio and Tim Sonner and Grandfather of Sister Stacie and Brother Luke Honan, passed away on March 8.

    Retiree Eugene Komisarek passed away on March 10.

    Brother Carl Amrhein passed away on March 12.

    Barbara Hamel, Mother of Brother Jim Hamel, passed away on March 1.

    Gladys "Jean" Bowser, Mother of Sister Barbara Benschoter, passed away on March 1.

    A moment of silence was held.
     

    Report on March 4, 2019

    Retiree Lewis "Lew" Sprague passed away on February 27.

    Eugene Gerrier, Father of Retiree Mike Gerrier and Grandfather of Brother Brian Gerrier,  passed away on February 14.

    Phyllis Morton, Mother of Brother George Morton III, passed away on February 20.

    A moment of silence was held.

    Brother Eric Ganzel needs a liver.
     

    Retiree Dan Lewandowski is in Lakeland Hospital having testing done. Brother Lewandowski called the Business Office on Monday, February 18 and said the tests came back good!

    Report on February 18, 2019

    David L. "Butch" Chamberlin and Marla D. Chamberlin, Parents of Brother David Chamberlin, passed away on January 28.

    Rex W. Zipfel, Father of Brother Brian Zipfel, passed away on February 10.

    Angela J. "Angie" Ball, Mother of Brother Austin Ball, passed away on Feburary 10.

    Brother Joe Crouse has received his new heart.

    Retiree Pat Manahan had bypass surgery.

    Retiree Mark Pickard had brain surgery.

    Reported at the Union Meeting on February 4, 2019

    Edward Skipka, Father of Brother Michael Skipka, passed away in January.

    Carolyn Knight Robinson, Sister of Brothers Ed and Chuck Knight, passed away on January 22.

    Ethel Lois Gonzalez,, Wife of Brother Arthur Gonzalez, passed away on January 22.

    Elizabeth A. Kiger, Mother of Brother Tim Kiger, passed away on January 23.

    Loretta Kenney, Sister of Sister Stephanie Swan, passed away on January 24.

    Retiree Gerald "Jerry" Clark passed away on January 25.

    Brother David Chamberlin's Mother and Father passed.

    Brother Joe Crouse is in Cleveland Clinic.

    Brother Ed "Steve" Quinonez hurt his ankle.


  • IBEW Local 8

    Copyright © 2019.
    All Rights Reserved.

    Powered By UnionActive

    Staff


  • Top of Page image