IBEW Local 8
TOLEDO, OHIO
  • Welcome to Local 8!

    IBEW Local 8 represents more than 2000 members in Northwest Ohio and Southeast Michigan providing skilled craftsmen in the electrical construction industry including commercial, industrial, alternative energy, instrumentation, residential and voice-data-video.

    Our apprenticeship training programs offer students on-the-job training while attending class at our state-of-the-art Joint Apprenticeship Training Center. Providing highly skilled electricians for our customers is the goal of the IBEW. 

    Members also have the opportunity to take journeyman education classes in order to improve their skills and to continue to provide customers with the best trained workforce.

    Local 8's jurisdiction covers Defiance, Fulton, Hancock, Henry, Lucas, Ottawa, Paulding, Putnam, Sandusky, Seneca, Williams and Wood Counties in Ohio and Hillsdale, Lenawee and Monroe Counties in Michigan.

    Download Our App!

    Member Login
    Username:

    Password:

    Forgot Your Login?
    December 14, 2019
    Upcoming Events
    Regular Union Meeting
    Dec 16, 2019
    Motorcycle Club Meeting
    Dec 16, 2019
    Blood Drive at Local 8
    Dec 28, 2019
    Regular Union Meeting
    Jan 06, 2020
    Regular Union Meeting
    Jan 20, 2020
    Main Office
    807 Lime City Rd
    Rossford, OH 43460
    419-666-8920
    Office hours:
    Monday-Friday 7:30 am - 4:00 pm
    Saturday 7:30 am - 11:30 am
    Adrian Unit
    136 E. Maumee St.
    Adrian, MI 49221
    419-481-0093
    *Union meetings are held the
    2nd Wednesday of the month.*
    Defiance Unit
    623 W. Second St.
    Defiance, OH 43512
    419-346-3771
    *Unit meetings are held the
    3rd Tuesday of the month.**
    Findlay Unit
    120 W. Front St.
    Findlay, OH 45840
    419-266-2675
    *Unit meetings are held the
    2nd Tuesday of the month.*
    Fremont Unit
    1310 Siler Street
    Fremont, OH 43420
    419-266-2675
    *Unit meetings are held the
    4th Tuesday of the month.*

    << December 2019 >>
    S M T W T F S
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7
    8 9 10 11 12 13 14
    15 16 17 18 19 20 21
    22 23 24 25 26 27 28
    29 30 31
    Important Links
    ACT Ohio
    AFL-CIO
    EWMC
    IBEW - International Office
    IBEW - Fourth District
    IBEW - Sixth District
    Mesothelioma Prognosis
    Mass Mutual
    Mesotheliomaveterans.org
    NEBF - NEAP
    Northwest OH Building Trades
    Ohio Clean Energy Jobs Alliance
    Widman & Franklin LLC
  • Union Meeting News
    Updated On: Oct 21, 2019

    Watch Presented at the Union Meeting October 7, 2019 

    Michael Pauken - 41 Years of Service

    Watch Presented at the Union Meeting September 16, 2019 

    Arnold Reaper - 26 Years of Service


    Reported at the Union Meeting on October 7, 2019 

    Raymond J. Whelan, Retiree, passed away September 14th.

    Eugene D. Palmiter, Father of Brother Kevin Palmiter, passed away September 30th.

    A moment of silence was held.

    Matias Silvas had a hip and knee replacement.

    Reported at the Union Meeting on September 16, 2019

    Joan Sigurdson, Mother of Retiree Tim Sigurdson, passed away August 27th.

    Bruce Puls, Active Member and Son of Retiree Duke Puls, passed away August 23rd.

    James Beck, Retiree, passed away August 27th.

    Patrick Waldvogel, Brother of Retiree Joseph Waldvogel, passed away August 31st.

    Janese Ann “Ginger” Hays, Mother of Brother Michael and Mark Hays, Grandmother of Brother Matthew Hays, passed away September 7th.

    Raymond Whelan, Retiree, passed away September 14th.

    Brother Roy Elden is in the ICU for illness.

    Reported at the Union Meeting on August 19, 2019

    Kathryn Wolcott, Mother of Brother Lynn Wolcott, passed away August 8th.

    Robert Holtfreter, Active Member, passed away August 17th.

    Wife of Brother Mike Brubaker, Cindy Brubaker has cancer.

    Retiree Danny Malcom had a stroke.

    Reported at the Union Meeting on August 5, 2019

    Ollie Lena Dale, Mother of Sister Ruby Nolen, passed away July 15th.

    Richard Green, Retiree, passed away July 17th.

    Natasha Danielle Smith, Daughter of Brother Keith Warnimont, passed away July 27th.

    William E. Schweitzer, Father of Brother Lyn Schweitzer, passed away July 29th.

    Donald “Don” Buckholtz, Sr., Father of Brother Jason Buckholtz, passed away July 31st.

    Brother Neil Johnson - Broken Back

    Retiree Ron Warns – Surgery

    Brother Larry Schultz – Wife Gall Bladder Surgery

    Sister Debbie Pacyna – Gall Bladder Removed

    Retiree Glen “Buck” Crosser – Wife Possible Illness

    Traveling Brother Dan Kohler - New born baby – Wife illness

    Reported at the Union Meeting on July 15, 2019

    Joan H. Zaciek, Mother of Retiree Ronald Zaciek, passed away June 29.

    Larry Ross, Father of Brother Rand Ross, passed away June 28.   

    Mary F. Bricker, Brother of Brother David Roy Fowler, passed away June 26.  

    Ervin H. Ostachnowicz, Father of Retireee Ervin Ostachnowiz, passed away July 4. 

    Edward S. Flores, Father of Brother Edward John Flores, passed away July 7.  

    William Bryant was admitted to hospital.

    Retiree Ray Vanbrunt’s son-in-law passed away.

    Retiree James “Koz” Kozlowski is recovering and out golfing.

    Kevin Hurley is fighting a-fib.

    Ron Bergman is having shoulder surgery.

    Reported at the Union Meeting on July 1, 2019

    Earl Wilson Sr., Father-in-Law of Brother Perry Hester, passed away on June 13.


    Alex Casares, Son-in-Law of Brother Marc Hartz, passed away June 30.

    Retiree Jim Kozlowski - heart issues.

    Retiree Raymond Whelan - Cancer.

    Retiree Tom Sigurdson - Shoulder injury.

    Reported at the Union Meeting on June 17, 2019

    Brother Bruce Glaser passed away on June 4.

    Retiree Ken Snow passed away on June 10.

    Brother Troy Batdorf passed away on June 9.

    Charlene Rae Blasingim, Mother of Brother Michael Blasingim, passed away on June 4.

    Anthony Robinson Shimman, Brother of Brother Austin Jaquillard, passed away on June 3.

    Pearl E. Xedos, daughter of Brother Aaron Bomster, passed away on June 7.

    Jesse J. Crowell Sr., Father of Jesse Crowell, passed away on June 9.

    A moment of silence was held.

    Retiree Craig Moench - shoulder replaced.

    Retiree  Robert Beene Jr. - bad fall.

    Reported at the Union Meeting on June 3, 2019

    Retiree Joseph Sulaica passed away on May 26.

    Retiree Chris Pilatowski passed away on June 2.

    Leonard G. Wiggins-Tucker, Father of Brother Leonard Tucker-Wiggins Jr,  passed away on May 13.

    Mary Lynn Byrd, Mother of Brother Tim Taylor, passed away on May 27.

    Brother David Conner's Mother passed away.

    A moment of silence was held.

    Reported at the Union Meeting on May 20, 2019

    Retiree Jerry Lee Anteau passed away on May 10.

    Helen J. Faust, Mother of Retiree Jack Faust, passed away on May 5.

    Donna M. Platt, Wfe of Brother Heath Platt, passed away on May 16.

    A moment of silence was held.

    Report at the Union Meeting on May 7, 2019

    Retiree Roland E. Burnard passed away on April 23.

    Betty Jean Lauderman, Wfe of Retiree Blaine "Bill" Lauderman, passed away on April 23.

    Margaret A. Wooding, Wife of Brother James Wooding and Grandmother of Brother Logan Spires, passed away on April 22.

    Anna M. Niceley Tanner, Mother of Sister Cathy Ward and Grandmother of Sister Angela Ward, passed away on April 28.

    Paul Defenbaugh, Father-in-law of Retiree Mike Sierra, passed away on May 3.

    A moment of silence was held.


  • IBEW Local 8

    Copyright © 2019.
    All Rights Reserved.

    Powered By UnionActive

    Staff


  • Top of Page image