IBEW Local 8
TOLEDO, OHIO
  • Click Pay Your Dues to pay Online!
     

    Welcome to Local 8!

    IBEW Local 8 represents more than 2000 members in Northwest Ohio and Southeast Michigan providing skilled craftsmen in the electrical construction industry including commercial, industrial, alternative energy, instrumentation, residential and voice-data-video.

    Our apprenticeship training programs offer students on-the-job training while attending class at our state-of-the-art Joint Apprenticeship Training Center. Providing highly skilled electricians for our customers is the goal of the IBEW. 

    Members also have the opportunity to take journeyman education classes in order to improve their skills and to continue to provide customers with the best trained workforce.

    Local 8's jurisdiction covers Defiance, Fulton, Hancock, Henry, Lucas, Ottawa, Paulding, Putnam, Sandusky, Seneca, Williams and Wood Counties in Ohio and Hillsdale, Lenawee and Monroe Counties in Michigan.

    Download Our App!

    Member Login
    Username:

    Password:

    Forgot Your Login?
    July 12, 2020
    Upcoming Events
    IBEW Sister's Committee
    Jul 12, 2020
    Executive Board Meeting
    Jul 13, 2020
    Findlay Unit Meeting
    Jul 14, 2020
    120 W.Front St. Findlay, OH
    Industry Picnic - Cancelled
    Jul 17, 2020
    Motorcycle Club
    Jul 20, 2020
    JATC
    << July 2020 >>
    S M T W T F S
    1 2 3 4
    5 6 7 8 9 10 11
    12 13 14 15 16 17 18
    19 20 21 22 23 24 25
    26 27 28 29 30 31
    Main Office
    807 Lime City Rd
    Rossford, OH 43460
    419-666-8920
    Office hours:
    Monday-Friday 7:30 am - 4:00 pm
    Saturday 7:30 am - 11:30 am
    Adrian Unit
    Adrian Armory
    230 W. Maumee St.
    Parking and entrance in rear; meeting in the lower level main room
    Adrian, MI 49221
    419-481-0093
    *Union meetings are held the
    2nd Wednesday of the month.*
    Defiance Unit
    623 W. Second St.
    Defiance, OH 43512
    419-346-3771
    *Unit meetings are held the
    3rd Tuesday of the month.**
    Findlay Unit
    120 W. Front St.
    Findlay, OH 45840
    419-266-2675
    *Unit meetings are held the
    2nd Tuesday of the month.*
    Fremont Unit
    1310 Siler Street
    Fremont, OH 43420
    419-266-2675
    *Unit meetings are held the
    4th Tuesday of the month.*

    Important Links
    ACT Ohio
    AFL-CIO
    EWMC
    IBEW - International Office
    IBEW - Fourth District
    IBEW - Sixth District
    Mesothelioma Prognosis
    Mass Mutual
    Mesotheliomaveterans.org
    NEBF - NEAP
    Northwest OH Building Trades
    Ohio Clean Energy Jobs Alliance
    Widman & Franklin LLC
  • Committee Delegates
    Updated On: Jun 23, 2020
    Joint Apprenticeship
    Training Committee
    Labor Management Cooperation Committee
    Pat Covarrubias Eric Grosswiler
    Eric Grosswiler Roy B. Grosswiler
    Ed Hobbs Ann Peek
    Ralph Ruggiero Leroy Smith
    Alex Jurkiewicz - Guest Alex Jurkiewicz - Alternate
    Health & Welfare Trustees Northwest Ohio Building
    Trades Delegates
    Dominic Chamberlain Joshua Abernathy
    Tom Enright William Box
    Eric Grosswiler Michael Brubaker
    Roy B. Grosswiler Dominic Chamberlain
    Patricio Covarrubias
    Thomas Enright
    Ohio AFL-CIO Delegates Eric Grosswiler
    Josh Abernathy Roy B. Grosswiler
    Steve Denniss Perry Hester
    Tom Enright Jacob Meyers
    Eric Grosswiler Donald Momenee
    Perry Hester Terry Short
    Ellen Morris Lee Vance
    Ann Peek Jason Vogelson
    Shawn Sparks

  • IBEW Local 8

    Copyright © 2020.
    All Rights Reserved.

    Powered By UnionActive

    Staff


  • Top of Page image